Your browser does not support JavaScript!
If you require this information in another format, please call 613-544-6925 ext.393 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. weekdays or email us by clicking here.
 
This is an image for the page banner This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Skills Competition
0DE985DA-00870BC8.jpg

The annual Limestone Skills Competition, MARCH 24 2017 will provide opportunities for youth (Secondary/Elementary) to explore and develop skills for successful careers in the skilled trades and technologies. Students are given specific tasks to perform or scenarios to complete within a predetermined time frame that will be evaluated by a variety of industry specialists.
LDSB has partnered with St Lawrence College to provide the students with challenging activities in a safe environment.

RESULTS: Congratulations to all competitors!
Competitions:

Secondary
Advancing to Provincials and/or Regionals
3D Character Animation Team (2)
Kyle Bremner & Xander Bahen (ESS)
Auto Collision Repair@ NDSS
Caleb Fitchett (NDSS)
Auto Painting @ NDSS
Logan Williams
Auto Service Technology@ SLC
Mike Godin (NDSS)
Baking@ BSS
Ella Phillips (SHS)
Cabinetmaking
David Gruenfelder (NDSS)
Carpentry-Individual - Qualif.
Skyler Rooyakers (ESS)
Carpentry Team (2)
Matthew Huyck & Zack Norman (ESS)
Culinary Arts- Qualif.
Venetia Hyde-Smith (LCVI)
Graphic Design-Presentation
Natalie Reynolds (NAEC)
Graphic Design-Studio Production
Emma Fuller (NAEC)
Hairstyling
Calista Nontell (LCVI)
Home Building Team (4)
Brandon Jackson, Devon Clarke, Darcy Howard, Tyler McFarlane (ESS)
Photography
Shannon Delyea (NAEC)
Welding - Qualif.
Mitchell McCrady (SHS)
Small Powered Equipment - Qualif.
Tie Lawson (SHS)
Elementary
Construction Challenge
2-D Character Animation
Green Energy Challenge
Lego Robotics and Mechanics 4-6, 7-8
Technology Challenge
TV Video Challenge
        

What is a Qualifying (Qualif.)Competition?
Due to the popularity of some Secondary contests at the Ontario Technological Skills Competition (OTSC), Skills Canada, Ontario holds Qualifying Competitions (SLC April 1 2017) to ensure the most prepared students ultimately advance to the Ontario Technological Skills Competition.

Only the top competitors in the Regionals advance in the contests listed below.
  • Carpentry-Individual
  • Culinary Arts
  • Small Powered Equipment
  • TV and Video Production (Team of 2)
  • Welding
The remainder of the secondary winners advance directly to the provincial Skills Ontario/Canada competition in Etobicoke at Toronto Congress Center.





panel expand or collapseHow do students sign up? Registration Form
Applications for the LDSB event will be available in each school @ Technological Education Department, or downloaded below.
Completed applications should be returned to home school.

Please Fax Registration to 613-544-6321
Attn' Melinda Scott-McAulliffe

panel expand or collapseEvent Dates
Limestone Event
March 24 2017
St. Lawrence College Kingston Campus & LDSB Secondary School sites

Regional Skills Competition (Qualifying Comp)
Saturday, April 1, 2017
St. Lawrence College Kingston Campus

Provincial Skills Ontario Competition
Monday, May 1-3, 2017
Etobicoke, Toronto Congress Center

National Skills Canada Competition
May 31-June 3
Winnipeg, Manitoba

panel expand or collapseContact Us

Expanded Opportunities Consultant
& Event Chair   
Cell: 613-328-7350

Senoir Clerk Student Pathways to Success
613-544-6925 x238

© 2013 - Limestone District School Board -- click here to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.