The Limestone Elementary School Athletics Association is the committee responsible for the
 inter-school sports programs in the Limestone   District School Board. This  page is intended
to make available to all elementary schools in the Limestone District information pertaining to
 all  inter-school sports in the district. For more information  on the organization and structure
 of LESAA please refer to the LESAA constitution.   Meet and tournament information, rules and
 regulations regarding the various events,  dates for events, news updates, district tournaments
 (divisions, dates, locations, conveners, results), as well as any other pertinent information
 for all sports will be available through this page.

 

LESSA Home

Meeting Minutes

Constitution         

Dates

Basketball
 
Cross Country

Soccer

Junior Basketball

Track & Field

Ultimate Frisbee

Volleyball

 

Other Links:

KASSAA

LDSB

Kingston Track & Field Club

Pegasus Volleyball

 

 

LESAA Junior Basketball Home Page

Athletic Director - Erik Vreeken - Lancaster PS  - 634-0470
 Coordinator  -  
John Hall -  Cell 531-1506

bullet

Junior Basketball
bullet

Mon., May 8, 2017
bullet

Region 8 - Girls and Boys Divisions - McArthur College

bullet

Region 3 - Girls and Boys Divisions - LaSalle SS

bullet

Tues., May 9, 2017
bullet

Region 5 - Girls and Boys Divisions -  McArthur College

bullet

Region 1 - Girls and Boys Divisions -  St. Lawrence College

bullet

Region 6 - Girls and Boys Divisions -  LaSalle SS

bullet

Wed., May 10, 2017
bullet

Region 7 - Girls and Boys Divisions -  McArthur College

bullet

Region 2 - Girls and Boys Divisions -  St. Lawrence College

bullet

Thurs., May 11, 2017
bullet

Region 4 - Girls and Boys Divisions -  St. Lawrence College

bullet

Fri., May 12, 2017
bullet

Region 9 - Girls and Boys Divisions - LCVI

bullet

All tournaments will start at 8:30 am

 

bullet

Regions for 2017
 

bullet

Click on your region to see your schedule:

bullet

Region 1   Region 2   Region 3  Region 4   Region 5   Region 6   Region 7   Region 8   Region 9

 

bullet
Registered Junior Basketball Teams
2017
       
Boys Coach Girls  Coach
Amherstview David Heroux/Barbara Rolfe Amherstview Justine Corlone/Scott McFarlane
Bayridge A Kyle MacKenzie Bayridge A James Derosie
Bayridge B Nancy Carr/Marc Wolsey Bayridge B Marc Wolsey
Cataraqui Woods Tanya Selle/Kelly Take Cataraqui Woods Evan Cheetam/Bonnie Benns
Centennial Tom Sommerville Centennial Slot Caldwell/Jessica Rochefort
Central Jason Middaugh Central Joshua Siegwart
Centreville Ben Clapp Centreville Heidi Tyler
Elginburgh Lisa Gilliott Elginburgh  
Fairfield Rob Anderson/Cynthia Laird Fairfield Rob Anderson/Cynthia Laird
Glenburnie Christy Wilson Glenburnie Kathryn Bates
Granite Ridge Kirby Gilbertson    
Harrowsmith Mackenzie Armstrong Harrowsmith Brock Palmer
Henderson A Cathy Marshall/Joanne Gordon Henderson Meghan Bruder
Henderson B Cathy Marshall/Joanne Gordon  
Joyceville Clint Guild Joyceville Keith Cahill
Lancaster A Erik Vreeken Lancaster Erik Vreeken
Lancaster B Erik Vreeken    
Loughborough A Mark McCrady/Alison Gibson Loughborough A Brenda MacDonald
Loughborough B Chris Chanook Loughborough B  
Molly Brant Rob O'Grady Molly Brant Lindsay Dowker/Lindsay Brean
NAEC Rewbotham, Dickson NAEC Colleen Wagner
Odessa Jeff Skelhorne-Gross    
Perth Road A Jeff Lloyd Perth Road A Steve Dobiech
Perth Road B Jeff Lloyd Perth Road B Steve Dobiech
Polson Park Sabrina Carew/Kelly Witley Polson Park Cheryl Fischer/Cathy Carson
Prince Charles A Barbara Espostio Prince Charles Janet Revell
Prince Charles B Barbara Espostio    
Rideau Karine Spinozzi Rideau Elizabeth Hobbs
Rideau Heights Murray Dee Rideau Heights Seth Barling
Simcoe Dave Bowley Simcoe  
Sinclair A Jamie Gee Sinclair Shelley Desarmia
Sinclair B Shelley Desarmia    
SJAM A Jay Melborne SJAM A Timothy Clement
SJAM B Timothy Clement SJAM B Katrina Putos
SJAM C parent volunteer SJAM C parent volunteer
Southview A Sean Dunleavy Southview A Matt Hallford
Southview B   Southview B  
Storrington  Keith Alcock Storrington A Scott Pare
Strathcona Sarah Carter/Elizabeth Raven Strathcona Jamie Gee
The Prince Charles A Nigel Compson The Prince Charles Vicky Proulx
The Prince Charles B      
Truedell Cheryl Dempster Truedell Lisa Phippen
Welborne Paul Olmstead/Bruce Patry Welborne Pat Perkins/Christine Kirk
Winston A  Keith Alcock Winston A Andrea Doolan
Winston B  Keith Alcock Winston B Andrea Doolan

 

bullet

Junior Basketball:

bullet

Entry fee

bullet

$80 per team - Invoices have been sent out

bullet

please send your entry fee in to the board office c/o Karen Marr

bullet

Please send your entry as soon as you have received your invoice - do not wait until after the tournament.

bullet

 Information:

bullet

all games to be played cross court

bullet

All tournaments will start at 8:30 am

bullet

Junior basketball score sheet

 

bullet

Philosophy of Junior Basketball:

bullet

The aim of this season will be to promote an interest and love for the game, while developing skills in a healthy competitive environment, or recreational environment dependent on skill  the level of athletes.

bullet

 Rule Changes at the District Competition

bullet

Equal play time:

bullet

A special score sheet will be used where substitutions will be tracked  - available on the LESAA website. A minimum of 12 players per team (special arrangement to be made for smaller schools that cannot field 12 players)

bullet

 Free throws

bullet

Players are allowed to jump across the shooting line on free throw attempts

bullet

Coaches can refuse free throws for possession of the ball, except on a shooting foul where the basket counts and the shooter receives a free throw.

bullet

If a free throw opportunity is refused, teams will receive the ball under the basket on the attacking end. (This will help speed the game up, and allow for more playing time.)

bullet

Format of District Competition

bullet

Single day three round game robin competition - no playoffs or championship games

bullet

Scheduling will be completed by April 10, 2017.

bullet

Coaches must register by March 28, 2017, and state whether a team would like to be in tier 1, 2 or 3 for seeding purposes. Tier 1 will include the larger / strong teams with the smaller/ weaker teams in tier 3.

bullet

Schools may enter more than one team. Players from junior grades that have played on the school senior team (grades 7 & 8) are still eligible to play on the junior team. Note that a if a school is entering more than 1 team, a player cannot play on 2 teams.

bullet

Competition will include three games per team, however their will be no championship. This should allow games to be competitive, but that all kids get to play.

bullet

Game Special Rules:

bullet

length of games - 36 min game

bullet

half time - 5 mins

bullet

number and length of shifts?

bullet

9 - 4 min shifts - game will stop and lines changed every 4 mins.

bullet

 no double shifting of players until the last shift - equal playing time

bullet

we will be using the score sheet to track substitutions - note that you cannot have a player start their next shift until all players have completed the same number of shifts.

bullet

divide you team into lines and shift every 4 mins.

bullet

Running time

bullet

There is a no-press rule - presses  will not be allowed - once a team a secured possession of the ball in their end - the opposing team must drop back to half

bullet

Person to person defense only -

bullet

No stop time in last minute of game.

bullet

No overtime - if game is tied at the end of regulation - the tie will stand.

bullet

Last shift will be an "open" shift (play whoever you like)

bullet

Athletes must be supervised at all times. Schools that enter multiple teams, must ensure that athletes are supervised when a second team is playing.

 
Send mail to hallj@limestone.on.ca with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: October 05, 2016